Program

Monday, December 2, 2019

Time Event  
12:30 - 13:30 Welcome (Atrium)  
13:30 - 13:45 Introduction (Seminar Room) - Arthur Leblois and Clément Léna  
13:45 - 14:00 Labex Brain (Seminar Room) - Daniel Choquet  
14:00 - 15:00 Symposium1 - Networks Dynamics - Adrien Peyrache & Alexandre Pouget (Seminar Room) - Chair: Andreas Frick  
14:00 - 14:30 › A link between dynamics and function in the brain's navigation system - Adrien Peyrache, McGill University  
14:30 - 15:00 › The agony of choice - Alexandre Pouget, Université de Genève, Département des Neurosciences fondamentales  
15:00 - 15:20 Selected Talk (Seminar Room)  
15:00 - 15:20 › A model of Coexistence of Gamma rhythms and Asynchronous and Irregular activity in the cortex - Eduarda Demori Susin, Department of Integrative and Computational Neuroscience (ICN), Paris-Saclay Institute of Neuroscience (NeuroPSI), Ecole des Neurosciences de Paris Île de France  
15:20 - 18:00 Poster - Wine & Cheese (Atrium)  
18:00 - 19:00 Keynote - Hannah Monyer (Seminar Room) - Chairman: Christophe Mulle  
18:00 - 19:00 › GABAergic neurones – the cellular substrate for local and long-range synchrony - Hannah Monyer, Department of Clinical Neurobiology, Medical Faculty of Heidelberg University and German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ)  

Tuesday, December 3, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:20 Symposium2 - Hippocampal Function - David Dupret & David Omer (Seminar Room) - Chair: Lisa Roux  
09:00 - 09:30 › Computing logical mnemonic links in the human and mouse hippocampi - David Dupret, Medical Research Council Brain Network Dynamics Unit at the University of Oxford, United Kingdom  
09:30 - 10:00 › Space, Time and Others in the bat hippocampus - David Omer, Edmond and Lily Safra Center for Brain Sciences, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem  
10:00 - 10:20 Selected Talk (Seminar Room)  
10:00 - 10:20 › The scale of grid cell firing patterns is modulated by spatial uncertainty in rodent virtual reality - Giulio Casali, University College London, Cell and Developmental Biology department  
10:20 - 10:50 Sponsors (Seminar Room) - Bio-Techne, Blackrock Microsystems, Cambridge Neurotech.  
10:50 - 11:15 Coffee break (Atrium)  
11:15 - 12:45 Posters (Atrium)  
13:00 - 14:15 Lunch - Posters (Atrium)  
14:15 - 15:15 Symposium3 - Emotional Processing - Gabrielle Girardeau & Cyril Herry (Seminar Room) - Chair: Cyril Dejean  
14:15 - 14:45 › Neural mechanisms of memory consolidation during sleep - Gabrielle Girardeau, Institut du Fer à Moulin  
14:45 - 15:15 › Dynamic prefrontal population coding of value and action during active defensive behavior - Cyril Herry, Circuit neuronaux des apprentissages associatifs - Institut François Magendie  
15:15 - 15:35 Selected Talk (Seminar Room)  
15:15 - 15:35 › Learning relative value in Drosophila. - Emmanuel Perisse, Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle, University of Oxford, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour  
15:35 - 16:35 GDR General Assembly Meeting (Seminar Room) - Clément Léna  
16:35 - 17:00 Coffee break (Atrium)  
17:00 - 18:00 Keynote - Michael Brecht (Seminar Room) - Chairman: Clément Léna  
17:00 - 18:00 › Blood is thicker than water - Michael Brecht, Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience Berlin  
19:45 - 23:30 Gala Dinner  

Wednesday, December 4, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:20 Symposium4 - Sensory-Motor Integration - Brice Bathellier & Alexa Riehle (Seminar Room) - Chair: Frédéric Gambino  
09:00 - 09:30 › Targeted cortical manipulation of auditory perception - Brice Bathellier, Institut des Neurosciences de Paris-Saclay  
09:30 - 09:50 › Cortical map constraint on neuronal learning - luc estebanez, NeuroPSI - Valérie Ego-Stengel, NeuroPSI  
09:50 - 10:20 › Dimensionality reduction or how does motor cortex make sense of the multitude of incoming information - Alexa Riehle, Institut de Neurosciences de la Timone, RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Institute of Neuroscience & Medicine  
10:20 - 10:40 Selected Talk (Seminar Room)  
10:20 - 10:40 › Disentangling the roles of dimensionality and cell classes in neural computations - Alexis Dubreuil, Ecole normale supérieure  
10:40 - 11:00 Coffee break (Atrium)  
11:00 - 12:20 Symposium5 - Neuromodulation - Philippe Faure & Gilad Silberberg (Seminar Room) - Chair: Catherine Le Moine  
11:00 - 11:30 › Role of dopaminergic system in exploratory behaviour - Philippe Faure, Neuroscience Paris Seine  
11:30 - 12:00 › Disynaptic inhibition promotes synchrony between striatal cholinergic interneurons and is regulated by dopamine via D2 receptors. - Gilad Silberberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm  
12:00 - 12:20 › State dependent modulation of sensory encoding in the primary somatosensory cortex - Pierre-Marie Gardères, Unit of Neural circuit dynamics and decision making,Institut Pasteur de Paris  
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch - Posters (Atrium)  
14:00 - 15:00 Symposium6 - Cerebellar Function - Daniela Popa & David DiGregorio (Seminar Room) - Chair: Arthur Leblois  
14:00 - 14:30 › Multiple facets of the cerebello-cerebral coupling in motor systems - Daniela Popa, IBENS  
14:30 - 15:00 › Dynamic synapses as timers for temporal coding and learning - David DiGregorio, Institut Pasteur, Unit of Dynamic Neuronal Imaging, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)  

Thursday, December 5, 2019

Time Event  
09:00 - 18:00 Workshop  
09:00 - 18:00 Workshop - Computational Neuroscience (Seminar Room) - Arthur Leblois  
09:00 - 18:00 Workshop - Calcium Imaging (Seminar Room) - Pending  
09:00 - 18:00 Workshop - Spike Sorting - Samuel Garcia & Pierre Yger  

Friday, December 6, 2019

Time Event  
  
e
Online user: 1